Prizewinners 2006

String Quartet

MINETTI QUARTETT

MINETTI QUARTETT (Austria)

2nd Prize & Special Prize for the Best Interpretation of a work of Modern Music for String Quartet No. 2 op. 59 by Karol Szymanowski

Maria EHMER, Violin (Austria)
Markus HUBER, Viola (Austria)
Anna KNOPP, Violin (Austria)
Leonhard ROCZEK, Violoncello (Austria)

RUBENS QUARTETT

RUBENS QUARTETT (The Netherlands)

3rd Prize & Special Prize for the Best Interpretation of Franz Schubert for String Quartet in B flat major op. Post. 168 D 112

Joachim EIJLANDER, Violoncello (The Netherlands)
Roeland JAGERS, Viola (Austria)
Sidonie RIHA, Violin (Germany)
Quirine SCHEFFERS, Violin (Austria)

* The 1st Prize was not awarded.


ATOS TRIO

ATOS TRIO (Germany)

 1st Prize & Special Prize for the Best Interpretation of a Work by Franz Schubert for the Trio in B flat major D 898

Stefan Heinemeyer, Violoncello (Germany)
Thomas Hoppe, Piano (Germany)
Annette von Hehn, Violin (Germany)

TRIO MONTPARNASSE

TRIO MONTPARNASSE

Special Prize for the Best Interpretation of a Work of Modern Music for Trio No. 1 (1984/85) by Mauricio Kagel

Aurélie NAMONT, Piano (France)
Naoko OGIHARA, Violin (Japan)
Sonja Lena SCHMID, Violoncello (Germany)

TRIO IMAGE

TRIO IMÀGE (Germany)

3rd Prize ex aequo & Audience Prize

Gergana GERGOVA, Violin (Bulgaria)
Pavlin NECHEV, Piano (Bulgaria)
Saerom PARK, Violoncello (Republic of Korea)

MORGENSTERN TRIO

MORGENSTERN TRIO (Germany)

3rd Prize ex aequo

Catherine KLIPFEL, Piano (France)
Nina REDDIG, Violin (Germany)
Emanuel WEHSE, Violoncello (Germany)

* The 2nd Prize was not awarded.


Duo for Voice and Piano (LIED)

Duo Stacey BARTSCH / Peter McGILLVRAY

Duo Stacey BARTSCH / Peter McGILLVRAY

2nd Prize



Peter McGILLVRAY, Baritone (Canada)
Stacey BARTSCH, Piano (Australia) - Professorship at KUG

Duo Raphael FAVRE / Chiho TOGAWA

Duo Raphael FAVRE / Chiho TOGAWA

3rd Prize




Raphael FAVRE, Tenor (Switzerland)
Chiho TOGAWA, Piano (Japan)

Duo Wakako NAKASO / Jone PUNYTE

Duo Wakako NAKASO / Jone PUNYTE

Special Prize for the Best Interpretation of a Work of Modern Music for "Der explodierende Kopf" by Christian Jost

Wakako NAKASO, Soprano (Japan)
Jone PUNYTE, Piano (Lithuania)

Duo Florian JUST / Jan-Paul GRIJPINK

Duo Florian JUST / Jan-Paul GRIJPINK

Special Prize for the Best Interpretation of a work by Franz Schubert for "Nachtstück D 672" and "Totengräbers Heimweh D 842"

Florian JUST, Baritone (Germany)
Jan-Paul GRIJPINK, Piano (The Netherlands)