Audio

February 19 to 28 — Graz/Austria

The complete overview of the CD can be found in the 2018 documentation (p. 70).

CD 1

Franz Schubert – Der Schiffer op. 21/2 D 536 (Mayrhofer) 01:56

Track 1
DUO TIMOSHENKO & DESSEVA
Mikhail Timoshenko, bass-baritone (Russia) ■ Elitsa Desseva, piano (Bulgaria)
Franz Schubert – Der Schiffer op. 21/2 D 536 (Mayrhofer)
01:56

Jörg Widmann – Das heiße Herz (2013): 2. Spätes Liebeslied (Härtling) 01:37

Track 2
DUO TIMOSHENKO & DESSEVA
Mikhail Timoshenko, bass-baritone (Russia) ■ Elitsa Desseva, piano (Bulgaria)
Jörg Widmann – Das heiße Herz (2013): 2. Spätes Liebeslied (Härtling)
01:37

Francis Poulenc – Chansons Gaillardes: 7. La belle jeunesse 01:15

Track 3
DUO TIMOSHENKO & DESSEVA
Mikhail Timoshenko, bass-baritone (Russia) ■ Elitsa Desseva, piano (Bulgaria)
Francis Poulenc – Chansons Gaillardes: 7. La belle jeunesse
01:15

Franz Schubert: Auf der Bruck op. 93/2 D 853 (Schulze) 03:32

Track 5
DUO TIMOSHENKO & DESSEVA
Mikhail Timoshenko, bass-baritone (Russia) ■ Elitsa Desseva, piano (Bulgaria)
Franz Schubert: Auf der Bruck op. 93/2 D 853 (Schulze)
03:32

Sehyung Kim – Den gelben Astern ein Lied (Merbaum)* 04:31

Track 7
DUO TIMOSHENKO & DESSEVA
Mikhail Timoshenko, bass-baritone (Russia) ■ Elitsa Desseva, piano (Bulgaria)
Sehyung Kim – Den gelben Astern ein Lied (Merbaum)*
04:31

* Prizewinning work of the 1st Composition Competition LIED 2017 as part of the 10th FS&MM, in which the most impressive setting of a poem by the poet Selma Merbaum (1924-1942) was sought. The prizewinning work was performed as a compulsory piece at the FS&MM 2018 by a total of 54 participating song duos in the first round.

Isabel Mundry – Lied (Christensen) 03:14

Track 8
DUO BURGOS & GERZENBERG
Sophia Burgos, soprano (USA) ■ Daniel Gerzenberg, piano (Germany)
Isabel Mundry – Lied (Christensen)*
03:14

*Work composed exclusively for FS&MM 2018 based on the text by Inger Christensen (alfabet / alphabet. From the Danish by Hanns Grössel). The commissioned composition by Isabel Mundry, which was kept strictly under lock and key, was only opened 36 hours before the finale. The duo Burgos & Gerzenberg received the special prize for the best interpretation of the song.

Franz Schubert – Die Blumensprache D519 02:09

Track 10
DUO BURGOS & GERZENBERG
Sophia Burgos, soprano (USA) ■ Daniel Gerzenberg, piano (Germany)
Franz Schubert – Die Blumensprache D519
02:09

Aribert Reimann – Kinderlieder: 4. Die Schlange ist gestorben 00:59

Track 12
DUO BURGOS & GERZENBERG
Sophia Burgos, soprano (USA) ■ Daniel Gerzenberg, piano (Germany)
Aribert Reimann – Kinderlieder: 4. Die Schlange ist gestorben
00:59

Andrew Haig – Reset (Gerzenberg) 05:41

Track 13
DUO BURGOS & GERZENBERG
Sophia Burgos, soprano (USA) ■ Daniel Gerzenberg, piano (Germany)
Andrew Haig – Reset (Gerzenberg)
05:41

Franz Schubert – Schwanengesang D 957: Das Fischermädchen (Heine) 02:35

Track 16
DUO JUOLA & KANG
Jussi Juola, bass-baritone (Finland) ■ Eun Hye Kang, piano (Republic of Korea)
Franz Schubert – Schwanengesang D 957: Das Fischermädchen (Heine)
02:35

Wolfgang Fortner – Shakespeare-Songs (1946): Frühlingslied 01:57

Track 18
DUO JUOLA & KANG
Jussi Juola, bass-baritone (Finland) ■ Eun Hye Kang, piano (Republic of Korea)
Wolfgang Fortner – Shakespeare-Songs (1946): Frühlingslied
01:57

Henri Dutilleux – „Ainsi la nuit“ für Streichquartett 18:20

Track 19
Simply Quartet
Danfeng Shen, Violin (China) ■ Wenting Zhang, Violin (China) ■ Xiang Lyu, Viola (China) ■ Ivan Valentin Hollup Roald, Violoncello (Norway)
Henri Dutilleux – „Ainsi la nuit“ für Streichquartett
18:20

CD2

Peteris Vasks – Episodi e canto perpetuo (1985) 24:58

Track 3
Trio Marvin
Peteris Vasks – Episodi e canto perpetuo (1985)
24:58

Bruno Mantovani – Huit moments musicaux (2008) 16:17

Track 4
Trio Gallien
Bruno Mantovani – Huit moments musicaux (2008)
16:17

Jungjik Kim – Stück 2 (2017) 11:26

Track 5
Trio Pharos
Jungjik Kim – Stück 2 (2017)***
11:26

** Extracts
*** Prizewinning work of the Composition Competition PIANO TRIO 2017 as part of the FS&MM 2018. The composition was included in the second round as a compulsory piece. The Trio Pharos received the special prize for the best interpretation of the work.

You would like to order a CD?

Available in the Competition Office:
franz.schubert@kug.ac.at
or by phone: +43(0)316/389-1900

The recordings come from the rounds or the finals of the competition in the Meran Palace  (Lied Duo), MUMUTH (Piano Trio) and Theater in the Palace (String Quartet), as well as recordings from the final concert at MUMUTH.

Recording of all rounds (except finals): KUG Institute for Electronic Music and Acoustics (IEM) - Vincent Ederle, Raphael Kapeller, Stefan Ziesemer
Recording of the finals: The Austrian Broadcasting Corporation (ORF) - Franz Josef Kerstinger (conductor), Christian Michl (String Quartet), Roland Vanzetta (Lied duo and Piano Trio)
CD mastering: IEM - Stefan Warum