Prizewinners 2003

String Quartet

ARIEL QUARTET

ARIEL QUARTET (Israel)

1st Prize
 

Amit EVEN-TOV, Violoncello (Israel)
Gershon GERCHIKOV, Violin (Israel)
Alexandra KAZOVSKY, Violin (Russia)
Sergey TARASHCHANSKY, Viola (Ukraine)

AVIV QUARTET

AVIV QUARTET (Israel/Canada)

2nd Prize & Special Prize for the best Interpretation of a Work by Franz Schubert for "Das Tod und das Mädchen“

Evgenia EPSHTEIN, Violin (Russia)
Rachel MERCER, Violoncello (Candada)
Sergey OSTROVSKY, Violin (Russia)
Shuli WATERMAN, Viola (Israel)

TWINS QUARTET

TWINS QUARTET (Russia)

3rd Prize


Elena ALEKSEEVA, Viola (Russia)
Elena ISSAENKOVA, Violin (Russia)
Tatjana ISSAENKOVA, Violin (Russia)
Irina SMIRNOVA, Violoncello (Russia)

QUATUOR TERPSYCORDES, Foto: Alexander Wenzel

QUATUOR TERPSYCORDES (Switzerland)

Special Prize for the best Interpretation of a Work of Modern Music for "Métamorphoses nocturnes“ by György Ligeti

Girolamo BOTTIGLIERI, Violin (Switzerland)
François GRIN, Violoncello (Switzerland)
Caroline HAAS, Viola (Switzerland)
Raya RAYTCHEVA, Violin (Bulgaria)


LIED DUO

Duo Peter SCHÖNE / Norie TAKAHASHI

Duo Peter SCHÖNE / Norie TAKAHASHI


1st Prize & Audience Prize



Peter SCHÖNE, Baritone (Germany)
Norie TAKAHASHI, Piano (Japan)

Duo Michael NAGY / Anette FISCHER-LICHDI

Duo Michael NAGY / Anette FISCHER-LICHDI

2nd Prize & Speciial prize for the best interpretation of a work by Franz Schubert for "Nacht und Träume"

Michael NAGY, Baritone (Germany)
Anette FISCHER-LICHDI, Piano (Germany)

Duo Thomas MEGLIORANZA / Ying-Chien LIN

Duo Thomas MEGLIORANZA / Ying-Chien LIN

3rd Prize ex aequo



Thomas MEGLIORANZA, Baritone (USA)
Ying-Chien LIN, Piano (Taiwan)

Duo Yo Chan AHN / Hedayet DJEDDIKAR

Duo Yo Chan AHN / Hedayet DJEDDIKAR

3rd Prize ex aequo



Yo Chan AHN, Baritone (Republic of Korea)
Hedayet DJEDDIKAR, Piano (Germany)

Duo Silke EVERS / Wiebke TOM DIECK

Duo Silke EVERS / Wiebke TOM DIECK

Special Prize for the best interpretation in the field of modern music

Silke Evers, Soprano (Germany)
Wiebke tom Dieck, Piano (Germany)
 

Lukas Maria KUEN

Lukas Maria KUEN (Germany)

Best Pianistic Performance in the category LIED: Blüthner-Flügel (1.90 m) made by the Julius Blüthner Pianofortefabrik Leipzig


Duo for Flute and Piano

Duo Dóra SERES / Emese MALI

Duo Dóra SERES / Emese MALI


2nd Prize ex aequo

Dóra SERES, Flute (Hungary)
Emese MALI, Piano (Hungary)

Duo Sandrine TILLY / Anne le BOZEC

Duo Sandrine TILLY / Anne le BOZEC

2nd Prize ex aequo

Sandrine TILLY, Flute (France)
Anne le BOZEC, Piano (France)

Duo Britta JACOBS / Mikhail MORDVINOV

Duo Britta JACOBS / Mikhail MORDVINOV

3rd Prize

Britta JACOBS, Flute (Germany)
Mikhail MORDVINOV, Piano (Russia)

Duo Xavier LUCK / Daniel LINTON-FRANCE

Duo Xavier LUCK / Daniel LINTON-FRANCE

Special Prize of the President of the Competition Rector em.O.Univ.Prof. Dr. Otto Kolleritsch for the most original adaptation of the Schubert LIED "Du bist die Ruh"

 

Xavier LUCK, Flute (Australia)
Daniel LINTON-FRANCE, Piano (Australia)

Duo Natsuki SEIKI / Nobue ITO

Duo Natsuki SEIKI / Nobue ITO


Special Prize for the best interpretation in the field of Modern Music for "Horch, horch, the Lerch '  im Ätherblau" by Hans Zender


Natsuki SEIKI, Flute (Japan)
Nobue ITO, Piano (Japan)