Jury Overview

2018

Duo for Voice and Piano (Lied)

Joseph BREINL - Germany (Chair)
Roberta ALEXANDER - USA
Bengt FORSBERG - Sweden
Luis GAGO - Spain
Angelika KIRCHSCHLAGER - Austria
François LE ROUX - France
Henk NEVEN - The Netherlands
Jan Philip SCHULZE - Germany
Jury assistant: Marlis MÜLLER-LORENZ

Piano Trio

Annett BAUMEISTER - Germany (Chair)
Elena CHEAH - USA
Chia CHOU - Canada
Vincent COQ - France
Maximilian HORNUNG - Germany
Hae-Sun KANG - France
Marshall McGUIRE - Australia
Thomas SELDITZ - Germany
Jury assistant: Irina VATERL

String Quartet

Ranko MARKOVIC – Austria (Chair)
Vladimir BALSHIN - Russia
Ida BIELER - USA
Reto BIERI - Switzerland
Isabel CHARISIUS - France
Marie-Luise MAINTZ - Deutschland
Johannes MEISSL - Austria
Miroslav SRNKA - Czech Republic
Jury assistant: Gayane MIRZOYAN

2015

Duo for Voice and Piano (Lied)

Daniel FUETER –  Switzerland (Chair)
Peter HAGMANN - Switzerland
Rudolf JANSEN - The Netherlands
François LE ROUX - France
Hanno MÜLLER-BRACHMANN - Germany
Christiane OELZE - Germany
Jan Philip SCHULZE - Germany
Christine WHITTLESEY - USA/Austria
Jury assistant: Marlis MÜLLER-LORENZ

Piano Trio

Oswald BEAUJEAN – Germany (Chair)
Roman BORYS - Canada
Enrico BRONZI - Italy
Chia CHOU - Canada
Mary DULLEA - Ireland
Carsten DÜRER - Germany
Eckart HEILIGERS - Germany
Esther HOPPE - Switzerland
Jury assistant: Nicole RINNERHOFER

String Quartet

Alja BATTHYÁNY-VÉGH (Chair)
Vladimir BALSHIN - Russia
Christophe COIN - France
Arvid ENGEGARD - Norway
Stephan GOERNER - Switzerland
Kikuei IKEDA - Japan
Vera MARTINEZ - Spain/Germany
Jagdish MISTRY - India
Jury assistant: Paul TULLOCH

2012

Duo for Voice and Piano (Lied)

Christine WHITTLESEY – USA/Austria (Chair)
Adrienne CSENGERY - Germany
Peter HAGMANN - Switzerland
Rudolf JANSEN - The Netherlands
Anne LE BOZEC - France
Jan Philip SCHULZE - Germany
Scot WEIR - USA
Jury assistant: Marlis MÜLLER-LORENZ

Piano Trio

Chia CHOU – Canada (Chair)
Alfia BEKOVA - Kazakhstan
Carsten DÜRER - Germany
Yäir KLESS - Israel
Raphaël PIDOUX - France
Susan TOMES - United Kingdom
Lieke Te WINKEL - The Netherlands
Jury assistant: Katharina MAYER

String Quartet

Stephan GOERNER - Switzerland (Chair)
Vladimir BALSHIN - Russia
Lucy CHAPMAN - USA
Miguel DA SILVA - France/Switzerland
Eberhard FELTZ - Germany
Richard IRELAND - United Kingdom
Judit SZABÓ - Hungary
Jury assistant: Nicole KAPOLAS

2009

Duo for Voice and Piano (Lied)

Christine WHITTLESEY - USA/Austria (Chair)
Axel BAUNI  - Germany
Irwin GAGE - USA †
Peter HAGMANN - Switzerland
Meinard KRAAK - The Netherlands †
Elisabeth von MAGNUS - Austria
Scot WEIR - USA
from the 2nd round on: Markus HINTERHÄUSER - Italy/Austria
Jury assistant: Marlis MÜLLER-LORENZ

Trio für Klavier, Violine und Violoncello

Chia CHOU - Canada (Chair)
Peter COSSÉ - Austria †
Barbara DOLL - Germany
Françoise GROBEN - Luxemburg †
Ernst KOVACIC - Austria
Kolja LESSING - Germany
Thomas SELDITZ - Germany
Jury assistant: Stephanie WAEGNER

String Quartet

Stephan GOERNER - Switzerland (Chair)
Ida BIELER - USA
Lee FISER - USA
Sebastian HAMANN - Germany
Garfield JACKSON - United Kingdom
Stefan METZ
Annette REISINGER
Jury assistant: Robert FISCHER

2006

Duo for Voice and Piano (Lied)

Christine WHITTLESEY - USA/Austria (Chair)
Axel BAUNI - Germany
Peter HAGMANN - Switzerland
Markus HINTERHÄUSER - Italy/Austria
Mariana NICOLESCO - Romania †
Wolfram RIEGER - Germany
Roman TREKEL - Germany
Jury assistant: Marlis MÜLLER-LORENZ

Piano Trio

Eugen JAKAB – Austria (Chair)
Adrian BRENDEL - Austria
Bruno CANINO - Italy
Chia CHOU - Canada
Peter COSSÉ - Austria †
Boris KUSCHNIR - Ukraine/Austria
Krzysztof MEYER - Poland
Jury assistant: Hermine PACK

String Quartet

Stephan GOERNER - Switzerland (Chair)
Christian EULER - Germany
Lee FISER - USA
Michael HAEFLIGER - Switzerland
Matthias MOOSDORF - Germany
Andreas SEIDEL - Germany
Ivanka STOIANOVA - Bulgaria
Jury assistant: Robert FISCHER

2003

Duo for Voice and Piano (Lied)

Christine WHITTLESEY – USA/Austria (Chair)
Axel BAUNI - Germany
Jay GOTTLIEB - USA
Peter HAGMANN - Switzerland
Gottfried HORNIK - Austria
Salome KAMMER - Germany
Mariana NICOLESCO - Romania †
Jury assistant: Jacqueline KONYA

Duo for Flute and Piano

Eugen JAKAB – Austria (Chair)
Robert AITKEN - Canada
Pierre-Yves ARTAUD - France
Peter COSSÉ - Austria †
Dieter FLURY - Switzerland
Roswitha STAEGE - Germany
Catherine VICKERS - Canada
Jury assistant: Josef FERSTL-PILAJ

String Quartet

Christian EULER – Germany (Chair)
Ivan ERÖD - Hungary †
Lee FISER - USA
Paul KATZ - USA
Wilhelm MELCHER - Germany †
Siegmund NISSEL Austria/United Kingdom †
Tibor VARGA - Hungary †
Jury assistant: Robert FISCHER

2000

Duo for Voice and Piano (Lied)

Christine WHITTLESEY – USA/Austria (Chair)
Irwin GAGE - USA †
Peter HAGMANN - Switzerland
Salome KAMMER - Germany
Mariana NICOLESCO - Romania †
Elisabeth SPEISER - Switzerland
Charles SPENCER - United Kingdom
Kurt WIDMER - Switzerland
Jury assistant: Marlis MÜLLER-LORENZ

Piano Solo

Eugen JAKAB – Austria (Chair)
Lazar Naumowitsch BERMAN - Russia †
Bruno CANINO - Italy
Peter COSSÉ - Austria †
Stefan LITWIN - Germany
Alexei LUBIMOV - Russia
Oleg MAISENBERG - Russia
Jury assistant: Susanne WEICHSEL

String Quartet

Christian EULER – Germany (Chair)
Norbert BRAININ - Austria/United Kingdom
Lee FISER - USA
Lukas HAGEN - Austria
Wilhelm MELCHER - Germany †
Siegmund NISSEL - Austria/United Kingdom †
Kurt SCHWERTSIK - Austria
Jury assistant: Robert FISCHER

1997

Duo for Voice and Piano (Lied)

Christine WHITTLESEY – USA/Austria (Chair)
Axel BAUNI - Germany
Reri GRIST - Germany
Carla HENIUS - Germany †
Siegfried MATTHUS - Germany †
Leopold SPITZER - Austria †
Edith URBANCZYK - Germany
Jury assistant: Marlis MÜLLER-LORENZ

Duo for Violine and Piano

Eugen JAKAB - Austria (Chair)
Peter COSSÉ - Austria †
Klaus EICHHOLZ - Germany
Michael FRISCHENSCHLAGER - Austria
Liana ISSAKADZE - Germany
Ernst KOVACIC - Austria
Wanda WILKOMIRSKA - Germany †
Jury assistant: Susanne WEICHSEL

String Quartet

Christian EULER - Germany (Chair)
Norbert BRAININ - United Kingdom †
Lee FISER - USA
Heinz Josef HERBORT - Germany †
Wilhelm MELCHER - Germany †
Siegmund NISSEL - Austria/United Kingdom †
Thomas ZEHETMAIR - Austria
Jury assistant: Robert FISCHER

1992

Duo for Voice and Piano (Lied)

Irwin GAGE - USA (Chair) †
Walter BERRY – Austria †
Ernst HAEFLIGER – Switzerland †
Meinard KRAAK – The Netherlands †
Kerstin MEYER – Sweden †
Mitsuko SHIRAI – Japan
Dario VAGLIENGO – Italy

Piano Duo

Kurt BAUER – Germany (Chair) †
Michel BEROFF – France
Harvey DAGUL – United Kingdom
Oleg MAISENBERG – Austria
Maja NOSOWSKA – Poland
Alexander TAMIR – Israel †
Janka WYTTENBACH – Switzerland †

Piano Trio

Martin LOVETT – United Kingdom (Chair) †
Bruno CANINO – Italy
Heinz MEDJIMOREC – Austria
Siegfried PALM – Germany †
Victor PIKAIZEN – Russia
Josef SUK – Czechoslovakia †
Jonathan ZAK – Israel

1989

Duo for Voice and Piano (Lied)

Gottfried KRAUS – Austria (Chair)
Margaret BAKER-GENOVESI – Australia †
Walter BERRY – Austria †
Klaus DONATH – BRD
Norman SHETLER – USA
Elisabeth SPEISER – Switzerland
Jakob STÄMPFLI – Switzerland †

Piano

Hans GRAF – Austria  (Chair) †
Peter FEUCHTWANGER – United Kingdom †
Vladimir KRPAN – Yugoslawia
Edith PICHT-AXENFELD – Federal Republic of Germany †
Josef TAL – Israel †
Jürg von VINTSCHGER – Switzerland
Lory WALLFISCH – USA †

String Quartet

Hermann KREBBERS – The Netherlands (Chair) †
Kurt LEWIN – Sweden
Martin LOVETT – United Kingdom †
Elisa PEGREFFI-BORCIANI – Italy †
Christopher ROWLAND – United Kingdom †
Karl SUSKE – German Democratic Republic
Florian ZWIAUER – Austria