1st Prize

€ 9.000.- donated by the City of Graz | Duo Timoshenko & Desseva
Mikhail Timoshenko, Baritone/Bass (Russia) ■ Elitsa Desseva, Piano (Bulgaria)

2nd Prize

€ 6.500.- donated by the Society of Friends of the University for Music and Performing Arts Graz

Special Prize for Best Interpretation of the Commisioned Compostition “Lied” (2017) by Isabel Mundry

€ 1.000.- donated by the University for Music and Performing Arts Graz

Duo Burgos & Gerzenberg

Sophia Burgos, Soprano (USA)
Daniel Gerzenberg, Piano (Germany)

3nd Prize

€ 4.500.- donated by the Priores Klub

Duo Juola & Kang

Jussi Juola, Baritone/Bass (Finland)
Eun Hye Kang, Piano (Republic of Korea)

2nd Prize

€ 9.750.- donated by five Styrian universities | Trio Marvin | Vita Kan, Piano (Kazakhstan) ■ Marina Grauman, Violin (Russia) ■ Marius Urba, Violoncello (Germany)

3rd Prize

€ 6.750.- donated by the City of Graz

Trio Gallien

Emmanuel Christien, Piano (France)
Tristan Liehr, Violine (France)
Aurélienne Brauner, Violoncello (France)

Special Prize for Best Interpretation of “Stück 2” (2017) by Jungjik Kim

€ 2.000.- donated by the Bundesimmobiliengesellschaft (BIG)

Trio Pharos

Jinho Moon, Piano (Republic of Korea)
Young Yoon, Violin (Republic of Korea)
Jaesung Lim, Violoncello (Republic of Korea)

Stück 2 (2017) is the prize-winning composition of the International Competition of Composition “Piano Trio” 2017.

The 1st Prize of the category “Trio for Piano, Violin and Violoncello” was not awarded

1st Prize

€ 18.000.- donated by the Province of Styria | Simply Quartet | Danfeng Shen, Violin (China) ■ Wenting Zhang, Violin (China) ■ Xiang Lyu, Viola (China) ■ Ivan Valentin Hollup Roald, Violoncello (Norway)

Advancement Prize

€ 6.000.- donated by the Province of Styria

New Music Quartet

Katarzyna Gluza, Violin (Poland)
Paulina Marcisz, Violin (Poland)
Karalina Orsik-Sauter, Viola (Poland)
Dominika Szczypka, Violoncello (Poland)

The 2nd Prize and the 3rd Prize of the category “String Quartet” were not awarded

1st Prize for the conception „Surround Sound Sessions“

€ 1.200.- donated by the University for Music and Performing Arts Graz (Kunstvermittlung)

Gildas Quartet

Christopher Jones, Violin (Canada)
Gemma Sharples, Violin (United Kingdom)
Kay Stephen, Viola (United Kingdom)
Anna Menzies, Violoncello (United Kingdom)

Gildas Quartet

2nd Prize for the conception „Poesie meets Poetry“

€ 800.- – donated by the University for Music and Performing Arts Graz (Kunstvermittlung)

Duo Mendes & Heiß

Diogo Mendes, Baritone (Portugal)
Marlene Heiß, Piano (Germany)

Duo Mendes & Heiß

Competitions for Composition

Competition for Composition “Lied” 2017

€ 250.- donated by the University for Music and Performing Arts Graz

“Den gelben Astern ein Lied” (2017) composed by Sehyung (Sergej) Kim (Kazakhstan)

The Composition Competition for the category Duo for Voice and Piano (Lied) took place for the first time in 2017, composers of all Austrian universities and conservatories were eligible to participate and many of them took up the challenge to melodize one of over 50 poems by the German-speaking poetess Selma Merbaum (1924-1942).

The prize-winning composition “Den gelben Astern ein Lied” (2017) (“A Song for the Yellow Asters”) was programmed as a compulsory piece of music for the first round. It was performed by all participating lied duos, which means over 50 times in the first round of the 10th International Competition „Franz Schubert and Modern Music“.

Sehyung (Sergej) Kim at the award ceremony with the presenter Ulla Pilz

International Competition for Composition “Piano Trio” 2017

€ 5.000.- donated by the GRAWE – Grazer Wechselseitige Versicherung AG

“Stück 2” (2017) composed by Jungjik Kim (Republic of Korea)

The prizewinning work “Stück 2”, being programmed as a compulsory piece of music for the category “Trio for Piano, Violin and Violoncello”, was performed by all piano trios that were qualified for the 2nd round at the FS&MM 2018.

—–

Moreover, the following composers received an Honorary Mention:

Kharir composed by Francisco José Dominguez Robles (Spain), Hybrid pulse composed by Jean-Baptiste Marchand (France), Imaginary Panorama composed by Moonhee Lee (Republic of Korea), Mein Nervenkostüm (hält das aus!) [my nerves (can stand it!)] composed by Petros Leivadas (Greece)

Jungjik Kim at the award ceremony with the presenter Ulla Pilz